Help strengthen alternative media by visiting our supporters
[…] The policy of the state of Idaho is that the people of Idaho have reserved for themselves the right to keep and bear arms while granting the Legislature the authority to regulate the constitutional and statutory right to carry weapons concealed

The Legislature has expressly preempted the entire field of firearms regulation by enacting Idaho Code section 18-3302J14 and stating that the “legislature finds that uniform laws regulating firearms are necessary to protect the individual citizen’s right to bear arms guaranteed by…section 11, article I of the constitution of the state of Idaho. It is the legislature’s intent to wholly occupy the field of firearms regulation within this state.”

So the question becomes whether or not the City is allowed to change the State law when it suits them? Bonner County does not believe that to be the case.